2018 Riding into History Award Winners

ClassAwardMotorcycleOwnerCity and State
AA – American Antique, Pre 1946Best in Class1940 Harley Davidson KnuckleheadVictor EphremJacksonville, FL
AA – American Antique, Pre 1946Award of Merit1949 Harley Davidson UL74 w/sidecarJack "Flathead" StaufferNorth Fort Myers, FL
AV – American Vintage, 1946-1968Best in Class1948 Harley Davidson WLWilliam BotkinYulee, FL
AV – American Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1968 Harley Davidson XLCH SportsterCraig PatersonPort Orange, FL
AV – American Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1962 Harley Davidson ScatTerry WarnkinEast Stroudsburg, PA
AC – American Classic, 1969-1980Best in Class1972 Harley Davidson FLH Electra GlidePatrick McHughAtlantic Beach, Fl
AM – American Modern, 1981-1990Best in Class1988 Harley Davidson FXRS LowriderGary ArmstronOrlando, FL
BA – British Antique, Pre 1950Best in Class1942 BSA WM20Gordon LeishmanPort Orange, Fl
BV – British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Best in Class1960 Velocette VenomJack WellsLake City,FL
BV – British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Award of Merit1962 Matchless G12CSJim and Dee ThomasStuart, FL
BV – British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Award of Merit1959 Triumph 3TAMark SaickiTallahassee, FL
BX – British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Best in Class1967 Triumph TR6CHenry KellerGreer, SC
BX – British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1970 BSA 441 Victor SpcialMark SawickiTallahassee, FL
BX – British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1969 Triumph BonnevilleBill DriebeGainesville, FL
BX – British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1967 Matchless G15CSBill TracyCoral Springs, FL
BX – British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1967 BSA LightningDave WrightHollywood, FL
BC – British Classic, 1974-1990Best in Class1975 Norton Commando Electric StartJames CoxDeerfield Beach, Fl
BC – British Classic, 1974-1990Award of Merit1982 Triumph T140 ES Bonneville RoyalFrank LipinskiRockledge, FL
BC – British Classic, 1974-1990Award of Merit1974 Norton CommandoPatrick LoughridgeYulee, FL
EV – European Vintage, 1950-1969Best in Class1951 BMW R67Gordon KingFolly Beach, SC
EC – European Classic, 1970-1990Best in Class1976 BMW R90SJorge AmpueroTamarac, FL
EC – European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1972 BMW R75/5Cary J SakJacksonville, FL
EC – European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1981 BMW R80GSDaniel FogelbergOcala, FL
EC – European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1983 Moto Guzzi Le Mans IIIDavid LawrenzElberta, AL
EC – European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1981 BMW R65 w/SidecarGeoffrey MullerJacksonville, FL
JV – Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Best in Class1968 Kawasaki W2 SSKevine LemireNew Symrna Beach, FL
JV – Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1966 Suzuki T20 X-6 HustlerChet L GlissonSt. Augustine, FL
JV – Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1968 Honda CA160 TouringPat JonesSaint Johns, FL
JV – Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1964 Honda CB160Michael JonesArcher, FL
JV – Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1965 Honda CB160James MaynerSouth Daytona, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Best in Class1969 Kawasaki W2 TTKevine LemireNew Symrna Beach, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Award of Merit1976 Honda Elsinore MT250Obis BreaWest Palm Beach, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Award of Merit1971 Honda CL70Robert ThranJacksonville, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Award of Merit1971 Hodaka ACE 100 B+Miles AlbertsonGainesville, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Award of Merit197o Honda SL70Steve DeCampDeland, FL
JC – Japanese Classic 12, 1969-1980Award of Merit1969 Suzuki AS50Bob PickeringTampa, FL
JD – Japanese Classic 3+, 1969-1980Best in Class1973 Kawaski Z1Michael Tully HallOklahoma City, OK
JD – Japanese Classic 3+, 1969-1980Award of Merit!979 Honda CBXGordon KingFolly Beach, SC
JD – Japanese Classic 3+, 1969-1980Award of Merit1975 Honda CB550 FJohn HarringtonNew Cumberland, PA
JD – Japanese Classic 3+, 1969-1980Award of Merit1980 Yamaha XS 1100 Midnight SpecialRonald SmrekarSaint Johns, FL
JM – Japanese Modern 12, 1981-1990Best in Class1981 Honda CX500Huntley NordbergJacksonville, FL
JM – Japanese Modern 12, 1981-1990Award of Merit1980 Yamaha 400 Special 2Alan GerardMelbourne, FL
JN – Japanese Modern 3+, 1981-1990Best in Class1984 Kawasaki GPz750Jorge RuizKeystone Heights, FL
JN – Japanese Modern 3+, 1981-1990Award of Merit1982 Honda CBXMike GrossbergAtlantic Beach, Fl
JN – Japanese Modern 3+, 1981-1990Award of Merit1989 Yamaha FJ1200Phillip HigbeaSt. Augustine, FL
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Best in Class1929 Norton CS1Jimmy SabinoMarco Island, Fl
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1949 Vincent HRD CometThomas KerrWinter Haven, FL
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1921 Blanked Off Model J RacerDavid MorrilOcala, FL
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1949 Harley Davidson WRMike CarsonLivingston, TX
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1945 Harley Davidson WL FlatheadMike WilsonJacksonville Beach, FL
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1936 Indian Sport ScoutDoc BatsleerNew Symrna Beach, FL
RA – Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1937 Indian Sport ScoutRalph WessellPort Orange, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Best in Class1962 Honda CR110Steve DeCampDeland, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1966 Triumph T120 TTDonald Lee Mays Jr.Wesley Chapel, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1975 Yamaha TZ250 North/RobertsHenry KellerGreer, SC
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1969 Moto Guzzi AmbassadorTim GundlachMelbourne Beach, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1972 Kawasaki F5 350Arthur KowitzOrmond Beach, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1965 Maely SpeedwayRusty EchalicoJacksonville, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1972 Norton 750 CommandoStan KeyesJacksonville, FL
RV – Competition Vintage, 1950-1976Award of Merit1970 Yamaha XS650Gary McGoronDavie, FL
RC – Competition Classic, 1977-1990Best in Class1982 Ducati TT-2Peter BradySouth Daytona, FL
RC – Competition Classic, 1977-1990Award of Merit1979 Jawa 895 SpeedwayTerry WhighamBrooksville, FL
RC – Competition Classic, 1977-1990Award of Merit1980 Yamaha XS650Shawn K Leary Sr.Lake Placid, FL
RO – Competition Off Road thru 1974Best in Class1968 Rickman Metisse Mark III MotocrossClive TaylorDania Beach, FL
RO – Competition Off Road thru 1974Award of Merit1973 Honda CR125 ElsinoreSteve DeCampDeland, FL
RO – Competition Off Road thru 1974Award of Merit1973 Moto Beta 125 EnduroChaz MeissnerSpring Hill, FL
RO – Competition Off Road thru 1974Award of Merit1973 Bultaco Sherpa TJim and Dee ThomasStuart, FL
RO – Competition Off Road thru 1974Award of Merit1973 Hodaka Wombat 125Greg StephensCocoa,FL
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Best in Class1976 Husqvarna 360CRCharlie CrouthamelPort Orange, FL
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Award of Merit1977 Husqvarna CR250Mark BeckerJacksonville, FL
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Award of Merit1982 Fantic 200Jack "Flathead" StaufferNorth Fort Myers, FL
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Award of Merit1985 Husqvarna WRR.T.F.
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Award of Merit1986 Honda CR500RJimmy BarkerYulee, FL
RP – Competition Off Road 1975-1990Award of Merit1974 Honda MR50Ben KruidbosFernandina Beach, FL
AS – American Specials thru 1990Best in Class1982 Harley Davidson XLH 1000John KraftOrange Park, FL
AS – American Specials thru 1990Award of Merit1973 Harley Davidson ShovelheadTom DoudJacksonville, FL
BS – British Special thru 1990Best in Class1967 Triumph BonnevilleJessica CathcartSouth Plainfield, NJ
BS – British Special thru 1990Award of Merit1972 Triumph TR6 RGeorge HannerDaytona Beach Shores, FL
ES – European Special thru 1990Best in Class1971 BMW R60/5Kenneth BryantHoliday, FL
ES – European Special thru 1990Award of Merit1976 BMW R90/6Luis EtcheniqueSouth Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
ES – European Special thru 1990Award of Merit1970 Harley Davidson Aermacchi Sprint SS 350Tom ShippTallahassee, FL
JS – Japanese Special thru 1990Best in Class1974 Yamaha SS650Tony ThackhamHollywood, FL
JS – Japanese Special thru 1990Award of Merit1981 Honda CB750Chris HiamAlachua, FL
JS – Japanese Special thru 1990Award of Merit1977 Honda CJ360Billy AldrichLake City,FL
SU – American Scooter, 1951-1990Best in Class1954 Cushman EagleDanny StephensSt. Augustine, FL
SU – American Scooter, 1951-1990Award of Merit1962 Mustang Trail MachinePeter RothAuburndale, FL
SU – American Scooter, 1951-1990Award of Merit1974 Indian MA50Rusty EchalicoJacksonville, FL
SI – International Scooter, 1951-1990Best in Class1957 Triumph TWN Tessy ScooterPatty SchwarzeDe Leon Springs, FL
SI – International Scooter, 1951-1990Award of Merit1970 Honda Z50 MiniTrailJim AtchisonMinneola, FL
SI – International Scooter, 1951-1990Award of Merit1981 Honda Moto compGeorge RebusmenFruitland Park, FL
XA – Antique BicycleBest in Class1904 PetersonHenry MeudtBoca Raton, FL

AwardMotocycleOwnerCity, State
Best In Show Award1940 Indian 440Nelson CittaLake City, FL
Preservation Award1940 Triumph TigerMike CroneMount Dora, FL
Grand Marshal Award1946 Famous JamesDuke and Fay WaldropWinterhaven, FL
Chairman's Award1936 DKWJack WellsLake City, FL
Barry Boone Award for Best HD XR7501972 Harley Davidson XR750 DTPat ConroyDeland, FL
Spirit of Riding Into History, Sponsored by The Leishmans'1957 Zundapp Bella R203Celia WilliamsMerritt Island, FL
Don Bradley Award for Best British Bike1963 BSA Royal Star 650Gordon LeishmanPort Orange, FL
Best American1947 Harley Davidson KnuckleheadMike WilsonJacksonville Beach, FL
Best European, Sponsored by Jack Wells1978 Bultaco StrakerTerri SingerJacksonville, FL
Best Japanese, Sponsored by Peter and Julie Slatcoff1990 Honda GT NT650 HawkToby JonesClevland, GA
Best Competition, Sponsored by MotoEuro Garage1970 Bultaco Sherpa S200Barry LeeMiddleburg, FL
Best Special, Sponsored by Dime City Cycle1978 Kawasaki 1000Dave BoyerFt. Lauderdale, FL
Youth Judging, Sponsored by Hagerty Insurance1911 Pierce 4Ray MortonCitra, FL
Youth Judging, Sponsored by Hagerty InsuranceSuzuki GS1000EFloyd WebbPonte Vedra Beach, FL