2016 Concours Results

2016 Top Awards

AwardMotorcycleOwnerCity and State
Best In Show1967 Velocette ThruxtonJoel Edward GreeneCairo, GA
Don Bradley Award1949 BSA B34 CompetitionKathy SillarMount Dora, FL
Best Featured Marque, Best Eurpean1954 Victoria Bergmeister V35SJimmy SabinoMarco Island, FL
Preservation Award1958 Harley Davidson FLH Duo-GlideMark HamptonPort Orange, FL
Grand Marshal Award1979 Suzuki GS1000S Wes Cooley ReplicaJim SaboCocoa, FL

2016 Winners by Class

ClassAwardMotorcycleOwnerHome
AA - America Antique, pre 1946Best in Class1938 Indian 438 w/sidecarMike GrossbergAtlantic Beach, FL
AA - America Antique, pre 1946Award of Merit1931 Harley Davidson VL74Missy RiveraJacksonville, FL
AA - America Antique, pre 1946Award of Merit1940 Harley Davidson 45 FlatheadRay BordeauxJacksonville, FL
AA - America Antique, pre 1946Award of Merit1940 Harley Davidson 45 UL w/sidecarJack "Flathead" StaufferNorth Ft. Myers, FL
AV - America Vintage, 1946-1968Best in Class1966 Harley Davidson XLCH SportsterGordon LeishmanPort Orange, FL
AV - America Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1946 Simplex MCTom RoseLongwood, FL
AV - America Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1946 Harley Davidson EL KnuckleheadRichard HollingsworthSt. Augustine, FL
AV - America Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1960 Harley Davidson HummerTimothy GallOcala, FL
AV - America Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1965 Harley Davidson FLHThomas WallTraverse City, MI
AC - American Classic, 1969-1980Best in Class1970 Harley Davidson FLHCarson ManchesterVero Beach, FL
AC - American Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1977 Harley Davidson XLCRYoel CorderoJupiter, FL
AC - American Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1980 Harley Davidson XLH SportsterDanny L CorbinDeLeon Springs, FL
AC - American Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1978 Harley Davidson FLHJohn BloodOrmond Beach, FL
BA - British Antique, pre 1950Best in Class1939 Triumph Speed TwinMike CroneMount Dora, FL
BV - British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Best in Class1960 BSA Super RocketKeith WilliamsSorrento, FL
BV - British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Award of Merit1956 Triumph T110Clare FrostDania Beach, FL
BV - British Vintage 1, 1950-1963Award of Merit1961 Matchless G80CSBill TracyCoral Springs, FL
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Best in Class1965 Velocette VenomJim & Dee ThomasStuart, FL
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1965 BSA A65 Thunderbolt RocketGordon LeishmanPort Orange, FL
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1964 Norton AtlasBarry SchonbergerEvansville, IN
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1968 Triumph TR6R TrophyMark B. ScottVero Beach, FL
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1971 BSA 250T Gold StarJohn LewisPunta Gorda, FL
BX - British Vintage 2, 1964-1973Award of Merit1967 T20M Tiger CubMetalflake Herb JebbHobe Sound, FL
BC - British Classic. 1974-1990Best in Class1977 Triumph BonnevilleFrank LipinskiRockledge, FL
BC - British Classic. 1974-1990Award of Merit1979 Triumph BonnevilleBarbara KentDeland, FL
BC - British Classic. 1974-1990Award of Merit1974 Norton CommandoStan KeyesJacksonville, FL
BC - British Classic. 1974-1990Award of Merit1974 Triumph TridentBryan StanleyMelrose, FL
BS - British Specials, thru 1990Best in Class1971 Triumph BonnevilleArthur V MaggioWinter Park, FL
BS - British Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1973 Triumph TR5TRoyce EatonOrmond Beach, FL
EA - European Antique, pre 1950Best in Class1946 Moto Guzzi Super Alce 500Robert DeMossGulfport, FL
EV - European Vintage, 1950-1969Best in Class1969 Bultaco El TigreTerri SingerMandarin, FL
EV - European Vintage, 1950-1969Award of Merit1969 BMW R60USNorm & Belinda BuckFlagler Beach, FL
EV - European Vintage, 1950-1969Award of Merit1962 BMW R69SJim BusseCocoa, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Best in Class1976 Laverda Montjuic 500Jim & Sharon DillardRichmond, VA
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1974 Ducati 750GTDennis LiebrechtOcala, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1978 BMW R100RSJim BusseCocoa, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1975 BMW R90SKenneth ClausThe Villages, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1977 BMW R100RSBill DriebeGainesville, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1977 BMW R100SPaul MeredithSummerfield, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1988 Ducati Paso 750John LewisPunta Gorda, FL
EC - European Classic, 1970-1990Award of Merit1976 Moto Guzzi Le Mans 850Paul OkeanPalm Beach, FL
ES - European Specials, thru 1990Best in Class1976 BMW R75/6Luis EtcheniqueSouth Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
ES - European Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1966 Ducati Monza 250Gregory PooleIndialantic, FL
ES - European Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1983 BMW R100RSRon OwensDeland, FL
JV - Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Best in Class1965 Honda CB160Paul EnzTitusville, FL
JV - Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Best in Class1966 Honda CB77Barry SchonbergerEvansville, IN
JV - Japanese Vintage, 1946-1968Award of Merit1966 Suzuki T20 X-6 HustlerChet GlissonSt. Augustine, FL
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Best in Class1976 Kawasaki KZ900 LTDGene PloeckelmannTampa, FL
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1971 Honda CB 750 K1Alan R. CarterTavares, FL
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1975 RD350BRichard BergesPonte Vedra Beach, FL
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1974 Honda CB400FCinda MobleyGordon, TX
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1979 Honda CBX1000Tom EwingOcala, FL
JC - Japanese Classic, 1969-1980Award of Merit1976 Honda CB750A HondamaticIrv BucekOrmond Beach, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Best in Class1981 Yamaha XJ650Ronald SmrekarSaint Johns, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Award of Merit1982 Honda GL1100James MaynerSouth Daytona, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Award of Merit1981 Honda CB650 Police TrikeScott RobertsonStarke, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Award of Merit1086 Yamaha FJ1200Chris MontgomeryJacksonville, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Award of Merit1985 Yamaha RZ350David VerduzcoPort Orange, FL
JM - Japanese Modern, 1981-1990Award of Merit1986 VF500FCecil BroomeMiddleburg, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Best in Class1979 Honda Moto Martin CBXPreston MarksDunnellen, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1962 Honda CB77Ron DaleWinter Haven, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1982 Honda CX500Bobby ThompsonWinter Haven, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1972 Honda CB350Billy AldridgeLake City, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1974 Honda CB750Christopher BumpusJacksonville, FL
JS - Japanese Specials, thru 1990Award of Merit1966 Honda Dream 305Richard HollingsworthSt. Augustine, FL
RA - Competition Antique, pre 1950Best in Class1949 Vincent HRD CometTom & Peggy KerrWinter Haven, FL
RA - Competition Antique, pre 1950Award of Merit1937 Indian Sport ScoutRalph WessellPort Orange, FL
RV - Competition. 1950-1976Best in Class1972 OSSA Dick Mann ReplicaTerry WhighamBrooksvile, FL
RV - Competition. 1950-1976Award of Merit1972 Harley Davidson XRTTScott GuthrieTallahassee, FL
RV - Competition. 1950-1976Award of Merit1951 Indian BraveFred PrudhommeCocoa, FL
RC - Competition, 1977-1990Best in Class1978 Laverda Formula 500Jim & Sharon DillardRichmond, VA
RV - Competition. 1950-1976Award of Merit1980 Kawasaki KZ1000Joe DrewBluffton, SC
RC - Competition, 1977-1990Best in Class1978 Laverda Formula 500Jim & Sharon DillardRichmond, VA
RC - Competition, 1977-1990Award of Merit1980 Kawasaki KZ1000Joe DrewBluffton, SC
RO - Competition Offroad, thru 1990Best in Class1965 Bultaco M16 Matador Mk.2Mike HauptkornWildwood, FL
RO - Competition Offroad, thru 1990Award of Merit1969 Kawasaki F21M 250Gene PloeckelmannTampa, FL
RO - Competition Offroad, thru 1990Award of Merit1970 Husqvarna 400 CrossPaul OkeanPalm Beach, FL
RO - Competition Offroad, thru 1990Award of Merit1969 CZ 969 MXEddie CalmesYulee, FL
RO - Competition Offroad, thru 1990Award of Merit1977 Bultaco Pursang 250Mark BeckerJacksonville, FL
SI - International Scooter, thru 1990Best in Class1970 Honda CT70Fresco FrancavillaJupiter, FL
SI - International Scooter, thru 1990Award of Merit1968 Fuji Rabbit TouringCelia WilliamsMerritt Island, FL
SI - International Scooter, thru 1990Award of Merit1978 Honda PA50 MopedJim PlummerNorth Wales, PA
SI - International Scooter, thru 1990Award of Merit1958 Triumph TessyPatty SchwarzeDeLeon Springs, FL
SU - America Scooter, thru 1990Best in Class1964 Harley Davidson TopperAlice LeishmanPort Orange, FL
SU - America Scooter, thru 1990Award of Merit1960 Mustang 8Eddie BamaFort Lauderdale, FL
SU - America Scooter, thru 1990Award of Merit1952 Cushman EagleTom RoseLongwood, FL
S3 - Three Wheel Scooter, thru 1990Best in Class1963 Messerschmitt KR200Patty SchwarzeDeLeon Springs, FL
Hagerty Youth Judging AwardsBest in Class1911 Reading StandardNorm NelsonSt. Augustine, FL
Hagerty Youth Judging AwardsAward of MeritRaven Single SpecialJeff GundlachMelbourne, FL

Copyright © 2005-2016 Alan Singer for Riding Into History. All rights reserved. May not be copied or used in any way without the explicit written permission of the author or the Chairman of Riding Into History.